PAST DEPENDENCIES

PROGRAM OF THE SYMPOSIUM


Symposium Introduction || Participant Biographies

All events listed below will be held in the Stanford Law School, located behind the Stanford Bookstore. Please see the Searchable Campus Map for directions. All events are free and open to the public.


Panel I: The Past as Constitution of Identity?
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 9:00-12:30 pm, Law School (Room 80)

MODERATOR:
Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht (Comparative Literature)

SPEAKERS:
Peter Goodrich (Law):

"Feminist Historiography and the Past of Law"
Gary Hatfield (Philosophy)
"The Separation of Philosophy and Psychology: Past Dependency and Intellectual Identity"
Joseph Raz (Philosophy of Law):
"Uniqueness and Value: The Lesson of Le Petit Prince"
Elizabeth Spelke (Cognitive Science):
"Innateness, Choice, and the Richness of Culture: Perspectives from Cognitive Development"

Panel II: Different Areas / Different Pasts?
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2:00-6:00 pm, Law School (Room 80)

MODERATOR:
Robert Weisberg (Law)

SPEAKERS:
Avner Greif (Economic History):

"Studying Evolving Economic, Political, Social, and Cultural Systems: Lessons from Late Medieval Societies"
David Harvey (Geography):
"Cosmopolitanism and the Banality of Geographical Evils"
Jochen Hörisch (Literary History):
"Orientation to the Past or to the Future? The host, the coin, the CD-ROM"
Denise Schmandt-Besserat (Art History):
"Abstraction and Civilization"
Bin Wong (History):
"Taxing Transformations of Chinese and European States: Another Look at Patterns of Political Development"

Piano Recital:
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 8:00 pm, Dinkelspiel Auditorium

Charles Rosen:

Works by Mozart, Beethoven, and Brahms

Panel III: Emergence: Natural History / Human History
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 9:00-1:00 pm, Law School (Room 80)

MODERATOR:
Mark Granovetter (Sociology)

SPEAKERS:
Ricardo Benzaquen (Anthropology):

"A Sea Full of Waves: Modernity and Antinomy in Brazilian Anthropology"
Niklas Damiris (Physics/Economics):
"Electronic Finance: Between the Quantum and the Gift"
Robert Frank (Economics)
(no title yet)
Wlad Godzich (Comparative Literature):
"Emergent Intelligence: Anthropic Tales"
Charles Rosen (History of Music):
"Tradition without Convention: The Impossible Nineteenth-Century Project"

Panel IV:
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 3:00-6:00 pm, Law School (Room 290)

MODERATOR:
Kathleen Sullivan (Law)

SPEAKERS:
Richard Posner (Chief Judge 7th Cir.):

"Past-Dependency, Pragmatism, and Critique of History in Adjudication and Legal Scholarship" (excerpt)

PANELISTS:
Erika Frick (Washington, DC)
Jack Rakove (History & Political Science, Stanford)
Richard Rorty (Comparative Literature, Stanford)
Hayden White (Historical Studies, Stanford)


Presentations by invited speakers will be followed by a moderated debate, after which the discussion will be opened to audience participation.
For more information on the symposium, call (650) 723-7532. These events are free and open to the public.



ARCHIVES || CALENDAR || LECTURERS || SYMPOSIA || HUMANITIES AT STANFORD

Top of Page || Home Page || Stanford University Libraries || Stanford University